Seabuckthorn was known for centuries in many northern countries (Siberia, Tibet, Mongolia and Scandinavia for example) as a skin care remedy and nutritional supplement with restorative activity. Its botanical name: Hippophae - "shiny horse" - may tell us how the ancient Greeks used it in a special diet for race horses. Seabuckthorn has been traditionally utilized to promote healing of skin injuries and to improve the conditions of mucous membranes of the gastro-intestinal tract. The berries of this shrub are rich in vitamins and nutrients and are therefore associated with regeneration. In fact, its vitamin content is much higher than any other cultivated fruit or vegetable. The oil helps to combat skin dryness, wrinkles and signs of premature aging. The yellow-orange berries contain more than 100 different nutrients, bioactive substances including phytosterols, water soluble vitamins (such as B1, B2, C, P, Folic acid and K) and oil soluble vitamins such as A and E, EFA (80-95% essential fatty acids), free amino acids, alpha and beta carotenes, Lycopene, and Zeaxanthin which all contribute to the rich golden orange color of the berries and the oil itself, hence the name
Liquid Gold
.